Upgrading 2010 Ram ST Interior

NMRam

Still Here Because I'm Not There
Joined
Sep 25, 2009
Posts
8,475
Reaction score
44
Location
Ft Sumner, NM
That kind of confirms it is something in the cluster I got. I am looking for one from a 10 to swap out since I think there must be a change in the wiring or control from the 09 to the 10.
 

NMRam

Still Here Because I'm Not There
Joined
Sep 25, 2009
Posts
8,475
Reaction score
44
Location
Ft Sumner, NM
Mine is from an 09, so there is no tire pressure screen in the EVIC. Sorry.
 

OttRAM

I'm NEW... What now?
Joined
Feb 7, 2012
Posts
15
Reaction score
0
Mine is from an 09, so there is no tire pressure screen in the EVIC. Sorry.

Ah yes I remember reading that earlier now :) Oooops! hehe

Well there must be something different between American and Canadian trucks... no one can find the RDZ code for my VIN, not even dealers in the US. Without the RDZ option working and the TPMS not working at all I don't think there is much point keeping it setup.
 

jorgemartino

I'm NEW... What now?
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Posts
2
Reaction score
0
OMG, JUST WHAT I WAS LOOKING FOORRR....

HI, I REALY NEED YOU TO CONTACT ME MAN, I HAVE A 2009 DODGE RAM 1500 WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WITH OUT INFO CENTER, EVERY PERSON I ASK, TOLD ME THAT THE ONE WITH INFO CENTER WONT WORK ON MY TRUCK, BUT YOU GOT IT WORKING, I WANT TO GET THE GLOVE COMPARTMENT ALSO, BUT I REALY WANT THIS INFO CENTER CLUSTER ON MY TRUCK, , SO LET ME ASK YOU, ALL THE PLUGS FIT ON THE INFO CENTER CLUSTER? THERE IS NO MODIFICATIONS FOR THIS CLUSTER TO WORK,? 5612945508. PLEASE, IF YOU CAN CONTACTME I WILL REALY APPRECIATE. AND THANKS FOR POSTING THIS MOD...
 

PenguinLTZ

I'm too LAZY to Choose a Custom Title!!!
Lifetime Supporting Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Posts
24,948
Reaction score
216
Location
PNW
Hi I really need you to contact me, man. I have a 2009 Dodge Ram 1500 with the instrument cluster, but without the info center. Every person I ask told me that the info center won't work on my truck, but you got it working. I want to get the glove compartment also, but I really want this info center cluster on my truck. So, let me ask you, all the plugs fit on this info center clister? There is no modifications for this cluster to work? 561-294-5508. Please, if you can, contact me, I will really appreciate it, and thanks for posting this mod...

This thread is a few years old. See if you can reach him with a Private Message
 

jorgemartino

I'm NEW... What now?
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Posts
2
Reaction score
0
OMG, JUST WHAT I WAS LOOKING FOORRR....

Mine is from an 09, so there is no tire pressure screen in the EVIC. Sorry.

Hi I really need you to contact me, man. I have a 2009 Dodge Ram 1500 with the instrument cluster, but without the info center. Every person I ask told me that the info center won't work on my truck, but you got it working. I want to get the glove compartment also, but I really want this info center cluster on my truck. So, let me ask you, do all the plugs fit on this info center cluster? There is no modifications for this cluster to work? 561-294-5508. Please, if you can, contact me, I will really appreciate it, and thanks for posting this mod...
 
Last edited by a moderator:

NMRam

Still Here Because I'm Not There
Joined
Sep 25, 2009
Posts
8,475
Reaction score
44
Location
Ft Sumner, NM
Mine is from an 09, so there is no tire pressure screen in the EVIC. Sorry.

Hi I really need you to contact me, man. I have a 2009 Dodge Ram 1500 with the instrument cluster, but without the info center. Every person I ask told me that the info center won't work on my truck, but you got it working. I want to get the glove compartment also, but I really want this info center cluster on my truck. So, let me ask you, do all the plugs fit on this info center cluster? There is no modifications for this cluster to work? 561-294-5508. Please, if you can, contact me, I will really appreciate it, and thanks for posting this mod...

The EVIC cluster will plug right in and will have the basic gauges and main display screen. To get it to function correctly, you will have to swap steering wheels for one with the buttons, do some basic cutting/splicing of wires, and have the dealership flash a new sales code into your ECM. I will look to see if I still have the write up/wiring instructions I used when I did this mod.
 

Staff online

Members online

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
28,708
Posts
1,101,756
Members
4,665
Latest member
NoraCate9
Back
Top