1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cluster change.

Discussion in 'Technical' started by junior3815, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. Black02Silverado

    Black02Silverado Sponsor

    Posts:
    20,109
    Likes Received:
    189
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Location:
    Half way between here and there.
    Elliott, I have a Denali cluster in mine. I got it off Ebay. I didn't have to have my speedo recaled because I only had 27k on my truck and the Denali cluster had 31k, so I just waited until I reached that mileage before I swapped. The only thing that is off is the hour meter.

    Yes you have to get it programed and the dealer can do it. There is a place in Martinsville Va. that can do it as well as Richmond Va.

    My trans temp gauge was plug and play.
     
  2. nubuilder

    nubuilder Why buy new when you can restore?

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    10,154
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    If I could do it, which I can't, I'd have a dealer re-program the miles just so that it would be completely accurate.
     
  3. ScottyBoy

    ScottyBoy No, that's not a banana in my pants.

    Age:
    44
    Posts:
    13,668
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Location:
    Shreveport
    I have heard that the trans temp guage is plug and play. However, like Jarrod said, you may need to have the dealer activate the temp output. I have only heard of that issue on the the 03+ trucks though, from what I hear all the 02 and earlier trucks are truly plug and play.
    Also, about mileage programming. Most dealerships will only program the mileage if its a brand new cluster with zero miles on it. Not sure if that's just a rule, or if they are actually physically unable to program it unless it is at zero miles. Every dealer I called said that their computer will not let them physically do it. However, I have a buddy who works at a chevy dealer back home. He claims that's bullshit. :dunno:
     
  4. 1LOW4X4

    1LOW4X4 Guest

    I stuck an aftermarket cluster in mine, I loved the gauge faces. It had 97,xxx miles on it and the truck had like 130,xxx.

    I used an autometer trans temp gauge up in my overhead console. Having it in the cluster wasn't important to me. I didn't have the mileage reprogrammed because I really didn't care :lol:

    99-02 temp gauges are plug and play

    You ever do it? Lets see some pics
     
  5. thunderstruck

    thunderstruck This message exists only to take up space.

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    1,683
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Texas
    FYI, the air bag light in the 1999 clusters functions differently than the 00-02 clusters. I'm not 100% sure, but I think it's only a difference in the software. If it is, you may be able to have someone reprogram an 00-02 cluster with 99 software.
     

Share This Page