1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cluster change.

Discussion in 'Technical' started by junior3815, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. Bigredmariner

    Bigredmariner I'm too LAZY to Choose a Custom Title!!!

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    35,910
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    United State of Texas
    Correct Dan, I just did an overlay. All the original stepper motors were re-used. It was a kit with the overlay and needles. I wasn't concerned then with having the trans temp.
     
  2. OPGMC

    OPGMC I'm too LAZY to Choose a Custom Title!!!

    Posts:
    5,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Ah, is it a hassle to have it programmed at the dealer?

    What would you guys do?


    Buy one and have it programmed from someone on eBay OR buy one unprogrammed and take it to the dealer
     
  3. junior3815

    junior3815 Get 'em, Got 'em, Good

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    2,895
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Location:
    Fuquay-Varina, NC
    What cluster swap did you do dan
     
  4. Bigredmariner

    Bigredmariner I'm too LAZY to Choose a Custom Title!!!

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    35,910
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    United State of Texas
    If I had it all to do over... I would just by a factory cluster in the style you're after, have the seller program mileage. Then install it and if the trans temp doesn't work have the dealer "turn" it on for you. My $0.02.
     
  5. DV2000NJ

    DV2000NJ The Browmaster

    Posts:
    7,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Location:
    Central NJ
    I bought one unprogrammed, and am planning on taking it to the dealer.

    I went with the Denali cluster. Other than the trans temp, it's a lot like stock, just a few subtle things that make it look better.
     
  6. junior3815

    junior3815 Get 'em, Got 'em, Good

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    2,895
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Location:
    Fuquay-Varina, NC
    What's the speedometer at
     
  7. DV2000NJ

    DV2000NJ The Browmaster

    Posts:
    7,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Location:
    Central NJ
    Goes up to 120. Though, I don't know why you'd want to go over 100. Once was more than enough for me in the truck.
     
  8. Bigredmariner

    Bigredmariner I'm too LAZY to Choose a Custom Title!!!

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    35,910
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    United State of Texas
    Unless you are tuned Elliott, your truck will shut down around 98 or 99mph.
     
  9. junior3815

    junior3815 Get 'em, Got 'em, Good

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    2,895
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Location:
    Fuquay-Varina, NC
    It does knock of at around 98 how do i stop that? only with a tune?
     
  10. drperry

    drperry Fox 1! Fox 2! Fox 3!

    Posts:
    13,074
    Likes Received:
    81
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada

    Correct, with a tune you can set the governor to anything you want, or remove it completely.

    Remember, never exceed the speed rating of your tires!

    That's why GM governs their vehicles.
     

Share This Page