Cluster change.

junior3815

Get 'em, Got 'em, Good
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Posts
2,893
Reaction score
0
Location
Fuquay-Varina, NC
I have been toying the idea of changing the cluster in my truck. I'm not hugely concerned with the trans temp gauge but i just want the speedometer to be higher like 120 so when i disable the governer on the motor. also if i change clusters how do i change the milage to what it actually is
 

Bigredmariner

I'm too LAZY to Choose a Custom Title!!!
Lifetime Supporting Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Posts
35,883
Reaction score
35
Location
United State of Texas
Moving this to 12Volt Tech Elliott.

The cluster has to be reprogrammed as I understand it.
 

OPGMC

Full Access Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Posts
5,151
Reaction score
0
Also interested, for trans temp. So who can program it? Can the mileage be programmed?
 

Bigredmariner

I'm too LAZY to Choose a Custom Title!!!
Lifetime Supporting Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Posts
35,883
Reaction score
35
Location
United State of Texas
There are several people on Ebay that sell the clusters and will program them for you as part of a purchase. I personally haven't purchased one but some guys on here have. Hopefully they will answer up and correct me if I have it wrong.
 

DV2000NJ

The Browmaster
Lifetime Supporting Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Posts
7,492
Reaction score
0
Location
Central NJ
Supposedly the dealer will reprogram the mileage, but I haven't found out for sure (I'm still running the incorrect mileage).

And yes, trans temp is completely plug and play. One of the best mods I've done when you consider how easy it was.
 

OPGMC

Full Access Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Posts
5,151
Reaction score
0
There are several people on Ebay that sell the clusters and will program them for you as part of a purchase. I personally haven't purchased one but some guys on here have. Hopefully they will answer up and correct me if I have it wrong.

IIRC you did a cluster swap right Jrod? What did you do?
 

DV2000NJ

The Browmaster
Lifetime Supporting Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Posts
7,492
Reaction score
0
Location
Central NJ
There are several people on Ebay that sell the clusters and will program them for you as part of a purchase. I personally haven't purchased one but some guys on here have. Hopefully they will answer up and correct me if I have it wrong.

IIRC you did a cluster swap right Jrod? What did you do?

I think he just replaced the gauge faces.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
28,735
Posts
1,103,127
Members
4,710
Latest member
ready67
Back
Top