1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cluster change.

Discussion in 'Technical' started by junior3815, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. junior3815

    junior3815 Get 'em, Got 'em, Good

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    2,895
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Location:
    Fuquay-Varina, NC
    I have been toying the idea of changing the cluster in my truck. I'm not hugely concerned with the trans temp gauge but i just want the speedometer to be higher like 120 so when i disable the governer on the motor. also if i change clusters how do i change the milage to what it actually is
     
  2. Bigredmariner

    Bigredmariner I'm too LAZY to Choose a Custom Title!!!

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    35,910
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    United State of Texas
    Moving this to 12Volt Tech Elliott.

    The cluster has to be reprogrammed as I understand it.
     
  3. OPGMC

    OPGMC I'm too LAZY to Choose a Custom Title!!!

    Posts:
    5,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Also interested, for trans temp. So who can program it? Can the mileage be programmed?
     
  4. Bigredmariner

    Bigredmariner I'm too LAZY to Choose a Custom Title!!!

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    35,910
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    United State of Texas
    There are several people on Ebay that sell the clusters and will program them for you as part of a purchase. I personally haven't purchased one but some guys on here have. Hopefully they will answer up and correct me if I have it wrong.
     
  5. junior3815

    junior3815 Get 'em, Got 'em, Good

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    2,895
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Location:
    Fuquay-Varina, NC
    supposably the trans temp is plug and play
     
  6. DV2000NJ

    DV2000NJ The Browmaster

    Posts:
    7,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Location:
    Central NJ
    Supposedly the dealer will reprogram the mileage, but I haven't found out for sure (I'm still running the incorrect mileage).

    And yes, trans temp is completely plug and play. One of the best mods I've done when you consider how easy it was.
     
  7. Bigredmariner

    Bigredmariner I'm too LAZY to Choose a Custom Title!!!

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    35,910
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    United State of Texas
    Some of the GMT800 requires a trip to the dealership to have the output for the gauge activated.
     
  8. DV2000NJ

    DV2000NJ The Browmaster

    Posts:
    7,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Location:
    Central NJ
    Huh, I did not know that. Mine was completely plug and play. :lol:
     
  9. OPGMC

    OPGMC I'm too LAZY to Choose a Custom Title!!!

    Posts:
    5,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    IIRC you did a cluster swap right Jrod? What did you do?
     
  10. DV2000NJ

    DV2000NJ The Browmaster

    Posts:
    7,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Location:
    Central NJ
    I think he just replaced the gauge faces.
     

Share This Page