1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What kind of DVR do you have?

Discussion in 'Movies & Television' started by Zembonez, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. PenguinLTZ

    PenguinLTZ Administrator Staff Member

    Posts:
    24,966
    Likes Received:
    208
    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    PNW
    :lolup:

    I have always had Motorola, never had a failure but the drive is a bit noisy. Jim, get one with SSDD :D
     
  2. dietz4ibanez

    dietz4ibanez Slowly going the way of the Buffalo

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    25,785
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Location:
    Willow Spring, NC
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Bigredmariner

    Bigredmariner Administrator

    Age:
    52
    Posts:
    35,910
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    United State of Texas
    Directv dvr's here.

    Sent from the mobile headquarters of Bulldog Car Care.
     
  4. Zembonez

    Zembonez живи свободно или умри

    Posts:
    57,305
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    So basically most of you use the one provided by the cable/dish provider.
     
  5. gmctrucks

    gmctrucks I'm too LAZY to Choose a Custom Title!!!

    Posts:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Location:
    TEXAS H-town.
    I have the same trouble the trick is unplug it every 4 or 5 days for three minutes if I don't do that I have to unplug it to fix it up.

    I was thinking since I never turn mine off it needs to up-date if not it messes up or shuts down and starts counting down from 999 of the display.
     
  6. dietz4ibanez

    dietz4ibanez Slowly going the way of the Buffalo

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    25,785
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Location:
    Willow Spring, NC
    One question, How do I plug it into the wall? Maybe I should do a search for this but nothing came up.


    Another thing, My outlet had burn marks all around it... Could it still be safe to use? I was trying to use a foreign power converter to get it to work correctly...


    The third center prong was busted so I had to use a nail.

    :jester:
     
  7. buRRp

    buRRp Moderator

    Age:
    44
    Posts:
    39,018
    Likes Received:
    350
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Location:
    Crookston, MN
    :facepalm:
     
  8. dietz4ibanez

    dietz4ibanez Slowly going the way of the Buffalo

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    25,785
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Location:
    Willow Spring, NC
    :lol:
     
  9. PenguinLTZ

    PenguinLTZ Administrator Staff Member

    Posts:
    24,966
    Likes Received:
    208
    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    PNW
    I just finished installing the TiVo Bolt3+ and a mini. We ditched all the Spectrum DVRs and boxes. Just running Smart TVs in the rooms without cable.

    The Bolt is friggin sweet!
     
  10. txab

    txab Don't get stuck on stupid!

    Posts:
    3,636
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    Texas
    I've been running the Bolt since it came out. Had the Tivo Roamio previously. Running the minis is the way to go. So many great features. The cable co. version of Tivo lacks many of the upgrades. When I built my house I wired it with Cat6 all over, so I'm running the Tivo through the network
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2016

Share This Page