1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Networking

Discussion in 'Internet & Computers' started by dietz4ibanez, Aug 22, 2009.

  1. CJ Hungus

    CJ Hungus Moderator

    Posts:
    24,025
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Location:
    Ham Lake, MN
    Yesss..... "funner"










    :jester:
     
  2. Z71 Kris

    Z71 Kris Independence...

    Age:
    42
    Posts:
    8,984
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    N. East Ohio
    :D
     
  3. Bigredmariner

    Bigredmariner I'm too LAZY to Choose a Custom Title!!!

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    35,883
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    United State of Texas
    I've spent half the evening trying to do the same thing. I got it working but I couldn't even start to tell you how in the hell I did it.:lol:
     
  4. Z71 Kris

    Z71 Kris Independence...

    Age:
    42
    Posts:
    8,984
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    N. East Ohio
    nice
     
  5. Zembonez

    Zembonez живи свободно или умри

    Posts:
    57,293
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    All network connections have to share the same name as your network and permissions have to be set in order to access drives. Beyond that it isn't too hard to do.
     
  6. dietz4ibanez

    dietz4ibanez Slowly going the way of the Buffalo

    Age:
    39
    Posts:
    25,782
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Location:
    Willow Spring, NC
    Yeah I will keep working in it! I know that I have set one up before...


    There shouldnt be any problem going from a XP to a Vista???
     
  7. Zembonez

    Zembonez живи свободно или умри

    Posts:
    57,293
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    XP and Vista can work together.
     
  8. dietz4ibanez

    dietz4ibanez Slowly going the way of the Buffalo

    Age:
    39
    Posts:
    25,782
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Location:
    Willow Spring, NC
    The only other thing that could be holding me back is the Macafee... It says its enabled and I checked all the settings as far as Blocked and security settings and nothing Changes.. Maybe I just ought to disable Macafee and see if that changes anything...

    Its really not a firewall...
     
  9. Texas Jim

    Texas Jim Texas..It's a Whole 'nuther Country

    Age:
    77
    Posts:
    49,927
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    Ft. Worth
    Right click on "MY COMPUTER" on each machine and go to "PROPERTIES"

    Click on "COMPUTER NAME"
    Look at the "WORKGROUP" name...they must all be the same name to work properly.
    If they are not the same...click on "CHANGE" and MAKEITSO. :D
     
  10. svensk

    svensk TMC's official Zombie Slayer

    Posts:
    2,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Location:
    You betcha
    uninstall mcafee if you value your sanity.
     

Share This Page